SOLO EXHIBITIONS 

2020 Daylight Breaks, Revival Art & Design, Brisbane

2020 Bleeding Daylight, M-Arts, Murwillumbah

2019 Latest Works, Revival Art & Design, Brisbane

2012 Sugar, Conzano, Italy
2012 Picasso’s Goat, Randwick Childrens Hospital, Sydney 

2011 Di Zucchero, Montefiascone, Italy
2009 Girls Best Friend, RCH, Sydney
2008 Party Animals, Nyst Gallery, Gold Coast
2008 Animal Crackers, RCH, Sydney
2007 Like Humans Do, Xavier Art Space, Sydney 

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS 

2020 Art Knows No Borders, Lorraine Pilgrim Gallery & M-Arts

2020 Albion Gallery Opening, Brisbane

2020 Border Art Prize, Tweed Regional Gallery

2020 Modern Love, A K Bellinger Gallery, Inverell

2019 Summer Show, Metro Gallery, Melbourne

2019 Share The Dignity, Amber Creswell Bell, Sydney

2019 Summer Show, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC

2019 TSS Art Show, GC

2019 Dean Cogle Portrait Prize, GC

2019 Winter Landscape, Hang About Gallery, Brisbane

2019 Ten, White Canvas, Brisbane

2018 Our Fiction, Studio 8, GC

2018 The Summer Exhibition, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC

2018 Dusty People, Dust Temple, Gold Coast

2018 Neumman Dust Temple Portrait Prize, Dust Temple, GC

2018 Morris Art Prize, Carrara, GC

2018 When Then Becomes Now, SOFA, GC

2017 Arcadia, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC

2016 Once a Summers Eve, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC

2016 Driven To Create, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC

2015 Portrait Exhibition, Hinge Gallery, GC
2015 Summer, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC
2014 Cool Yule, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC
2014 Drawn to Detail, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC
2013 Beauty Truth and Grace, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC

2013 Ya Gotta Áve It, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC

2013 Summertime, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio, GC
2012 Good Sports, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio Gallery, GC 

2012 Home Sown, Lorraine Pilgrim Studio Gallery, GC 

2012 Art in the Hills, Castle Hill, Sydney
2012 From the Vault, RCH, Sydney
2011 Plate Show, NAS, Sydney
2011 Friends, RCH, Sydney
2011 Hidden Words, Retrospect, GC

2010 Inanimate, Nyst Gallery, GC
2009 Fourth Estate, Nyst Gallery, GC
2009 Innocence, Nyst Gallery, GC
2008 If You Cant Stand the Heat, Nyst Gallery, GC 

2008 Australie Mythe et Realite, Paris, France
2008 Trees for Children, Customs House, Sydney
2008 Artist at my Table, NAS, Sydney
2007 Simply the Best, Deka, GC
2007 Imagined Australia, Prato, Italy
2007 Reverentia, Deka, GC
2006 Joint Venture, Benowa, GC
2006 Showcase, Downing Centre, Sydney
2006 Surface Tension, May St Gallery, Sydney
2006 Image & Artefact, See St Gallery, Sydney
2006 MCAAA, See St Gallery, Sydney 

2005 NAS Degree Show, Sydney
2005 John Olsen Drawing Prize, NAS, Sydney 

2005 FONAS Exchange Reuter, NAS, Sydney 

2004 Liquid Amber Productions, Sydney 

2000 Stop Domestic Violence, Sydney

 

EDUCATION 

2006 Advanced Painting Course, Sydney Gallery School, Meadowbank, Sydney 

2005 Bachelor of Fine Arts, National Art School, Darlinghurst, Sydney
2002 Creative Drawing, Newtown, Sydney
2002 Right Brain Drawing, Balmain, Sydney 

 

PUBLICATIONS INTERVIEWS BLOGS

2020 House Rules

2020 The Block Shop

2020 We Are Gold Coast

2020 Rising Woman Creative

2020 Tweed Valley TV, Tweed

2020 What’s On Tweed, Dec, Tweed

2019 The Echo, Dec, Byron

2019 The Weekend Edition Feb, Brisbane

2017 The Drift, July, Qld

2017 Robina Town Centre, Aug, Qld

2017 Fashion Journal, May

2017 Nikel + Sole, Nov, Melbourne

2016 Daily Imprint, Feb, Sydney

2011 Herbert River Express, June, Qld
2010 Sydney Morning Herald, May, Sydney
2008 Southern Courier, Nov, Sydney
2008 Coast Confidential, GC Bulletin, July, Qld
2008 Weekend Bulletin, June, Gold Coast
2008 Art Almanac, Profiles, June Edition
2008 Southern Courier, Feb, Sydney
2007 The Sun-Herald, March, Sydney
2006 Northern District Times, October, Sydney
2005 Daily Telegraph, November, Sydney
2001/02 NSW Stop Domestic Violence Week
2001 Front cover Speaking Out magazine, Sydney 

 

AWARDS 

2020 Finalist, Art Lovers Art Prize, Qld

2019 People’s Choice Award, Dean Cogle Portrait Prize, Dust Temple, Qld

2018 Artist in Residence, Burleigh Brewing, Qld

2018 Winner, Brewing Local Artists, Burleigh Brewing, Qld

2011 Selected for Artegiro Artist Residency, Italy
2008 Trees for Children, Sydney
2007 Xavier Art Space Prize, Sydney
2006 Finalist Arts North Permanent Collection NSW (Sold prior) 

2006 Showcase Prize Tafe NSW 

2006 Tafe Alumni Art Prize - Janice McCulloch - Art Almanac 

2005 Highly Commended, John Olsen Drawing Prize
2000 Finalist Stop Domestic Violence 

 

PERMANENT COLLECTIONS 

Randwick Children’s Hospital, Sydney
St Vincents Hospital, Sydney
Works held in private collections throughout the world Private commissions throughout Australia 

 

PUBLIC COMMISSIONS

2019 Main Beach Flower Festival, Mural, QLD

2019 RSL Art Union, Qld

2018 Robina Town Centre, Totem Artwork, QLD

2018 Nikel and Sole, Summer Collection, VIC 

2017 Nikel and Sole, Winter Collection, VIC

 

SCHOOLS

2019 Coomera Anglican College, Guest Judge, Workshops, QLD

2018 Coomera Anglican College, Abstract Workshops, QLD

2017 Sommerset College, Guest Judge, QLD

2017 St Hilda’s School, Life Drawing, QLD

2016 St Hilda’s School, Life Drawing, QLD

 

REPRESENTATION 

LorrainePilgrim.com 

ArtLoversAustralia.com.au

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon